Bull Rhythm

Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks)

Quality Momentum, rebuilt every other week: a middle speed between monthly and weekly.

How it works

Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks) holds 10 of the 500 most actively traded US stocks: those with the strongest price trends over the past year, among companies that generate cash and whose profitability is improving. It puts more money in the stronger trends and rebuilds the portfolio every other week. Each rule is listed below in the order it is applied.

The rules, step by step

  1. When it decides. After the market closes on the last trading day of every other week (usually every second Friday), using that day’s closing prices and only information available by then.
  2. The stock pool. US-listed common stocks and ADRs, not traded over the counter, closing at $5 or more. Each must have traded at least $10 million a day on average over 20 trading days at this decision and one and two months (21 and 42 trading days) before it. Of those, the 500 with the highest 20-day average trading value form the pool.
  3. Cash flow. Keeps only companies whose latest quarterly report, filed by the decision day, shows positive free cash flow.
  4. Improving profitability. Keeps only companies whose gross margin in the latest filed quarter is higher than in the same quarter a year earlier (as first reported).
  5. No sudden spikes. Skips any stock that rose more than 40% over the last month (21 trading days).
  6. The ranking. Ranks the remaining stocks by 12-1 momentum: the price change from twelve months ago (252 trading days) to one month ago (21 trading days), using prices adjusted for splits and dividends. The latest month is left out on purpose.
  7. The selection. Takes the 10 highest-ranked stocks, with at most two from any one industry sector: when a sector is full, the next-ranked stock from another sector takes the place. Stocks already held get no preference; each rebuild starts from the ranking.
  8. How much in each. In proportion to each stock’s 12-1 momentum: a stock up 80% gets twice the money of one up 40%. (Momentum below 1% counts as 1%.)
  9. The trades. Made at the next trading day’s closing price: stocks no longer selected are sold, new ones bought, and those that stay are resized to their new amounts. Every buy, sale and resize pays 0.10% of the amount traded.
  10. Between rebuilds. No trades. The holdings’ shares of the portfolio drift as their prices move until the next decision.

These rules are frozen (rules version 1) and are exactly what the record uses, every day since go-live and throughout the backtest. Changing any of them would make a new strategy with its own record. Key terms explained.

What to expect: In the backtest it made less than monthly Quality Momentum, with slightly smaller falls; it is tracked to see whether a middle speed pays.

What would your money have done?

The amount you picture putting in. It only scales the dollar figures: the percentages are the same for $1,000 or $1,000,000.
How much of the account follows the strategy. The rest sits in BIL, a fund of US Treasury bills that mature in 1 to 3 months: close to cash, earning short-term interest. Every time the strategy rebuilds, the account is put back to your split. With 70/30, if the stocks have risen, some of the gain moves into T-bills; if they have fallen, some T-bills are used to buy stocks. A smaller strategy share means smaller falls and smaller gains.
Hindenburg ruleThe best rule from the Hindenburg research: when more than 2.5% of US stocks over $5 make a new 52-week high and more than 2.5% a new 52-week low on the same day, with SPY above its 50-day average, and the split also shows among companies worth more than $300 million (more than 3.0% at new highs and more than 2.0% at new lows) and in at least 3 sectors at each end (more than 2.0% of a sector's stocks), half of the strategy part moves into T-bills at the close six trading days later, and returns 31 trading days after the last such day. Every move appears in the ledger and pays 0.10%. Backtest before go-live, applied day by day after it.
The day your pretend account starts. “Since go-live” counts only the time the strategies have run live, each decision made at that day’s close with the rules unchanged. Earlier periods are a backtest: the same rules applied to past prices.

$10,000 put in at the close of Nov 1, 2017, worth at the close of Oct 16, 2026:

Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks)$610,387+6,003.9% · +58.5% a year
SPY over the same time$34,044+240.4% · +14.7% a year
Worst fall on the way-47.1%$5,292 at the lowest point after a high
Sharpe (SPY 0.82)1.262250 trading day(s)

Growth of $10,000 against SPY

Fall from the highest value so far

Returns over set periods

Returns over set periods, Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks) and SPY
Strategy1 month3 monthsThis year1 year3 years5 yearsSince 2017Since go-live
Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks)-2.6%+12.5% (ahead of SPY)+93.1% (ahead of SPY)+60.3% (ahead of SPY)+787.7% (ahead of SPY)+790.2% (ahead of SPY)+6,003.9% (ahead of SPY)-11.1%
SPY (buy and hold)+0.3%+3.1%+12.8%+16.0%+81.4%+86.4%+240.4%-0.1%

Year by year

Each calendar year on its own, newest first: the return (bold when ahead of SPY), the worst fall from a high within that year, how much the value swung (volatility, as a yearly figure), Sharpe, the best and worst month, the share of months that ended higher, and beta (how much it moved for each 1% SPY moved). The first and the current year are partial; years before going live are a backtest.

Each calendar year, Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks) against SPY: return and risk
YearReturnSPYWorst fallSPY worst fallVolatilitySharpeBest monthWorst monthUp monthsBeta
2026
(partial) · live from Sep 29, 2026
+93.1% (ahead of SPY)+12.8%-47.1%-8.9%76.2%1.47+71.2%-36.0%70%3.11
2025+59.9% (ahead of SPY)+17.7%-42.5%-18.8%50.4%1.19+26.0%-15.3%67%1.83
2024+131.2% (ahead of SPY)+24.9%-18.6%-8.4%36.1%2.50+30.6%-9.4%75%2.05
2023+27.6% (ahead of SPY)+26.2%-19.3%-10.0%27.0%1.05+19.4%-9.5%42%1.32
2022-1.5% (ahead of SPY)-18.2%-29.4%-24.5%34.0%0.13+18.6%-17.3%50%0.94
2021+8.7%+28.7%-36.0%-5.1%44.8%0.41+21.2%-11.2%33%1.95
2020+224.1% (ahead of SPY)+18.4%-39.5%-33.7%57.4%2.33+29.7%-14.2%75%1.16
2019+72.1% (ahead of SPY)+31.2%-17.1%-6.6%28.7%2.03+13.6%-12.0%92%1.23
2018+10.9% (ahead of SPY)-4.6%-36.6%-19.3%32.5%0.48+22.5%-18.4%50%1.48
2017
(partial)
+1.2%+4.2%-10.9%-1.0%25.0%0.41+8.1%-6.5%50%2.20

The account, as a ledger

The strategy shown as one account that started with $10,000 on Nov 1, 2017 (change the amount above) and followed every trade. Shares are fractional; share counts include stock splits and reinvested dividends. Gains are measured on average cost. With a split chosen above, part of the account sits in BIL (a 1–3 month T-bill fund) and is put back to the split at every rebuild: each move is one BIL row below, and it buys or sells the same slice of every stock held.

Account value today$609,777+$599,777 on the $10,000 put in
Realized gains (from sales)+$719,477
Unrealized gains (still held)−$119,705
Trading fees paid (0.10% a trade)$21,655already taken out of the account value

What it holds now

At the close of Oct 16, 2026. It decides after the close on the last trading day of every other week and trades at the next day's close. The weights drift with prices between rebuilds. This is the model’s position, published for education, not a recommendation to buy these stocks: a portfolio started today would differ in entry prices and results.

What Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks) holds now, for an account that started with $10,000
StockSectorWeightSharesAvg costCost basisPriceValueGain on costSince first boughtFirst boughtAtWhy
SNDKTechnology41.5%194.866$1,820.01$354,658$1,299.30$253,189−$101,468-38.4%Jun 15, 2026$2,107.86new: ranked 1 of 10, 12-1 momentum +3497%
MUTechnology16.2%112.388$1,064.74$119,664$878.84$98,772−$20,893-17.4%Oct 5, 2026$1,063.96new: ranked 2 of 10, 12-1 momentum +426%
PBFEnergy7.3%529.006$76.95$40,708$84.52$44,712+$4,003+16.6%Sep 21, 2026$72.48new: ranked 5 of 10, 12-1 momentum +149%
ATIIndustrials6.3%207.932$200.89$41,772$185.59$38,590−$3,182-11.5%Aug 24, 2026$209.81new: ranked 4 of 10, 12-1 momentum +180%
VLOEnergy6.0%82.436$377.42$31,113$444.71$36,660+$5,548+41.2%Aug 10, 2026$314.95new: ranked 8 of 10, 12-1 momentum +115%
BEIndustrials5.0%138.050$264.71$36,543$221.31$30,552−$5,992-14.5%May 18, 2026$258.71new: ranked 2 of 10, 12-1 momentum +937%
NUEBasic Materials4.5%108.103$251.63$27,202$256.29$27,706+$503+1.9%Oct 5, 2026$251.41new: ranked 8 of 10, 12-1 momentum +97%
ILMNHealthcare4.5%103.780$257.17$26,689$262.54$27,246+$558+9.9%Sep 21, 2026$238.82new: ranked 7 of 10, 12-1 momentum +103%
CNCHealthcare4.4%386.150$65.41$25,258$69.16$26,706+$1,449+3.9%Aug 10, 2026$66.57new: ranked 5 of 10, 12-1 momentum +168%
TGTConsumer Defensive4.2%166.239$155.65$25,874$154.26$25,644−$230-2.2%Sep 21, 2026$157.71new: ranked 10 of 10, 12-1 momentum +86%

Every trade

3,145 trades in all; the latest 50 below, newest first (up to 300 here; the download has them all). Download the full ledger (CSV). A trade is decided at one day’s close and made at the next day’s close.

Every trade of Quality Momentum (every 2 weeks), newest first, for an account that started with $10,000
DateStockActionWeightSharesPriceAmountFeeRealized gainAccount valueGain vs startWhy
Oct 5, 2026VLOadd2.8% → to 4.8%34.893$419.33−$14,632 paid$14.63$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026TGTadd1.9% → to 3.5%78.570$152.99−$12,020 paid$12.02$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026SNDKadd33.9% → to 46.2%51.823$1,704.16−$88,315 paid$88.32$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026PBFadd3.9% → to 6.2%198.990$84.16−$16,747 paid$16.75$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026NUEbuy0.0% → to 3.8%108.200$251.41−$27,202 paid$27.20$718,371+$708,371new: ranked 8 of 10, 12-1 momentum +97%
Oct 5, 2026MUbuy0.0% → to 16.6%112.471$1,063.96−$119,664 paid$119.66$718,371+$708,371new: ranked 2 of 10, 12-1 momentum +426%
Oct 5, 2026ILMNadd2.8% → to 4.2%34.194$293.69−$10,043 paid$10.04$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026HLsell1.8% → to 0.0%758.438$17.01+$12,901 received$12.90−$1,021$718,371+$708,371no longer in the top 10 (ranked 42)
Oct 5, 2026CNCadd2.3% → to 3.5%133.342$64.30−$8,574 paid$8.57$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026BEadd3.8% → to 5.5%44.038$286.65−$12,623 paid$12.62$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Oct 5, 2026AXTIsell42.9% → to 0.0%3,557.009$86.66+$308,250 received$308.25+$69,875$718,371+$708,371up more than 40% in the last month
Oct 5, 2026ATIadd4.0% → to 5.6%58.680$193.09−$11,330 paid$11.33$718,371+$708,371rebalance to target weight
Live forward test starts here: Sep 29, 2026. Above: decided each day from that day’s data. Below: backtest.
Sep 21, 2026WBDsell2.3% → to 0.0%522.036$30.80+$16,079 received$16.08+$1,721$694,821+$684,821no longer in the top 10 (ranked 61)
Sep 21, 2026VLOadd1.7% → to 2.7%17.021$393.27−$6,694 paid$6.69$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 21, 2026TGTbuy0.0% → to 2.0%87.844$157.71−$13,854 paid$13.85$694,821+$684,821new: ranked 10 of 10, 12-1 momentum +86%
Sep 21, 2026STLDsell1.7% → to 0.0%50.217$229.99+$11,549 received$11.55−$524$694,821+$684,821no longer in the top 10 (ranked 47)
Sep 21, 2026SNDKadd33.1% → to 36.4%13.220$1,766.64−$23,355 paid$23.36$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 21, 2026SCCOsell1.5% → to 0.0%53.613$198.06+$10,619 received$10.62−$568$694,821+$684,821left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Sep 21, 2026PBFbuy0.0% → to 3.4%330.592$72.48−$23,961 paid$23.96$694,821+$684,821new: ranked 5 of 10, 12-1 momentum +149%
Sep 21, 2026JAZZsell1.7% → to 0.0%49.428$241.46+$11,935 received$11.93+$63$694,821+$684,821Healthcare already has 2 stronger names
Sep 21, 2026ILMNbuy0.0% → to 2.4%69.702$238.82−$16,646 paid$16.65$694,821+$684,821new: ranked 7 of 10, 12-1 momentum +103%
Sep 21, 2026HLbuy0.0% → to 2.0%758.674$18.35−$13,922 paid$13.92$694,821+$684,821new: ranked 9 of 10, 12-1 momentum +86%
Sep 21, 2026CNCadd2.1% → to 2.4%26.316$64.99−$1,710 paid$1.71$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 21, 2026BEtrim5.3% → to 3.7%40.870$272.89+$11,153 received$11.15+$771$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 21, 2026AXTItrim47.6% → to 40.9%583.730$79.93+$46,658 received$46.66+$7,551$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 21, 2026ATIadd2.9% → to 4.1%41.498$189.16−$7,850 paid$7.85$694,821+$684,821rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026WBDadd1.6% → to 2.3%151.576$28.12−$4,262 paid$4.26$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026VLOadd1.8% → to 1.8%0.796$382.85−$305 paid$0.30$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026STLDbuy0.0% → to 1.9%50.242$240.31−$12,074 paid$12.07$650,108+$640,108new: ranked 7 of 10, 12-1 momentum +102%
Sep 8, 2026SNDKtrim53.8% → to 34.8%71.155$1,737.99+$123,667 received$123.67−$9,225$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026SCCObuy0.0% → to 1.7%53.639$208.56−$11,187 paid$11.19$650,108+$640,108new: ranked 10 of 10, 12-1 momentum +95%
Sep 8, 2026JAZZbuy0.0% → to 1.8%49.452$240.07−$11,872 paid$11.87$650,108+$640,108new: ranked 8 of 10, 12-1 momentum +100%
Sep 8, 2026ILMNsell1.2% → to 0.0%36.376$211.06+$7,677 received$7.68−$448$650,108+$640,108Healthcare already has 2 stronger names
Sep 8, 2026HLsell1.3% → to 0.0%425.291$20.46+$8,701 received$8.70+$1,548$650,108+$640,108no longer in the top 10 (ranked 46)
Sep 8, 2026FTIsell1.6% → to 0.0%133.974$78.16+$10,471 received$10.47+$302$650,108+$640,108left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Sep 8, 2026CNCadd1.5% → to 2.3%75.433$64.58−$4,871 paid$4.87$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026BEtrim6.9% → to 5.8%27.024$277.22+$7,492 received$7.49+$630$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026AXTIadd28.0% → to 44.3%1,526.802$69.56−$106,204 paid$106.20$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Sep 8, 2026ATIadd2.3% → to 3.4%34.891$207.32−$7,234 paid$7.23$650,108+$640,108rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026WBDadd1.5% → to 1.8%68.212$28.70−$1,958 paid$1.96$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026VLOadd1.6% → to 1.8%2.518$346.00−$871 paid$0.87$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026SNDKtrim67.6% → to 52.0%60.591$1,493.12+$90,470 received$90.47−$22,611$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026MUsell11.2% → to 0.0%70.997$910.43+$64,638 received$64.64+$910$577,953+$567,953Technology already has 2 stronger names
Aug 24, 2026ILMNbuy0.0% → to 1.4%36.402$223.22−$8,126 paid$8.13$577,953+$567,953new: ranked 10 of 10, 12-1 momentum +95%
Aug 24, 2026HLtrim2.4% → to 1.5%254.397$20.40+$5,190 received$5.19+$913$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026FTIbuy0.0% → to 1.8%134.070$75.85−$10,169 paid$10.17$577,953+$567,953new: ranked 7 of 10, 12-1 momentum +119%
Aug 24, 2026FIXsell2.0% → to 0.0%7.124$1,609.69+$11,467 received$11.47−$864$577,953+$567,953Industrials already has 2 stronger names
Aug 24, 2026CNCtrim2.2% → to 1.7%38.197$65.65+$2,508 received$2.51−$36$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight
Aug 24, 2026BTSGsell3.1% → to 0.0%304.851$59.49+$18,136 received$18.14−$2,786$577,953+$567,953left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Aug 24, 2026BEtrim7.1% → to 5.7%38.143$204.02+$7,782 received$7.78−$1,896$577,953+$567,953rebalance to target weight