Bull Rhythm

Core Momentum

The 15 strongest trends, in equal amounts, rebuilt once a month.

How it works

Core Momentum holds 15 of the 500 most actively traded US stocks: those with the strongest price trends over the past year, among companies that generate cash. It puts the same amount in each and rebuilds the portfolio once a month. Each rule is listed below in the order it is applied.

The rules, step by step

  1. When it decides. After the market closes on the last trading day of each month, using that day’s closing prices and only information available by then.
  2. The stock pool. US-listed common stocks and ADRs, not traded over the counter, closing at $5 or more. Each must have traded at least $10 million a day on average over 20 trading days at this decision and at each of the previous two month-end decisions. Of those, the 500 with the highest 20-day average trading value form the pool.
  3. Cash flow. Keeps only companies whose latest quarterly report, filed by the decision day, shows positive free cash flow.
  4. The ranking. Ranks the remaining stocks by 12-1 momentum: the price change from twelve months ago (252 trading days) to one month ago (21 trading days), using prices adjusted for splits and dividends. The latest month is left out on purpose.
  5. The selection. Takes the 15 highest-ranked stocks, with at most two from any one industry sector: when a sector is full, the next-ranked stock from another sector takes the place. Stocks already held get no preference; each rebuild starts from the ranking.
  6. How much in each. The same amount in every stock: 1/15 of the portfolio each (6.67%).
  7. The trades. Made at the next trading day’s closing price: stocks no longer selected are sold, new ones bought, and those that stay are resized to their new amounts. Every buy, sale and resize pays 0.10% of the amount traded.
  8. Between rebuilds. No trades. The holdings’ shares of the portfolio drift as their prices move until the next decision.

These rules are frozen (rules version 1) and are exactly what the record uses, every day since go-live and throughout the backtest. Changing any of them would make a new strategy with its own record. Key terms explained.

What to expect: One of the steadiest: equal holdings, so no single stock dominates, and smaller falls than the weighted strategies.

What would your money have done?

The amount you picture putting in. It only scales the dollar figures: the percentages are the same for $1,000 or $1,000,000.
How much of the account follows the strategy. The rest sits in BIL, a fund of US Treasury bills that mature in 1 to 3 months: close to cash, earning short-term interest. Every time the strategy rebuilds, the account is put back to your split. With 70/30, if the stocks have risen, some of the gain moves into T-bills; if they have fallen, some T-bills are used to buy stocks. A smaller strategy share means smaller falls and smaller gains.
Hindenburg ruleThe best rule from the Hindenburg research: when more than 2.5% of US stocks over $5 make a new 52-week high and more than 2.5% a new 52-week low on the same day, with SPY above its 50-day average, and the split also shows among companies worth more than $300 million (more than 3.0% at new highs and more than 2.0% at new lows) and in at least 3 sectors at each end (more than 2.0% of a sector's stocks), half of the strategy part moves into T-bills at the close six trading days later, and returns 31 trading days after the last such day. Every move appears in the ledger and pays 0.10%. Backtest before go-live, applied day by day after it.
The day your pretend account starts. “Since go-live” counts only the time the strategies have run live, each decision made at that day’s close with the rules unchanged. Earlier periods are a backtest: the same rules applied to past prices.

$10,000 put in at the close of Nov 1, 2017, worth at the close of Oct 16, 2026:

Core Momentum$131,585+1,215.9% · +33.5% a year
SPY over the same time$34,044+240.4% · +14.7% a year
Worst fall on the way-35.4%$6,458 at the lowest point after a high
Sharpe (SPY 0.82)1.082250 trading day(s)

Growth of $10,000 against SPY

Fall from the highest value so far

Returns over set periods

Returns over set periods, Core Momentum and SPY
Strategy1 month3 monthsThis year1 year3 years5 yearsSince 2017Since go-live
Core Momentum-1.4%+7.4% (ahead of SPY)+34.3% (ahead of SPY)+12.8%+380.9% (ahead of SPY)+339.4% (ahead of SPY)+1,215.9% (ahead of SPY)-2.2%
SPY (buy and hold)+0.3%+3.1%+12.8%+16.0%+81.4%+86.4%+240.4%-0.3%

Year by year

Each calendar year on its own, newest first: the return (bold when ahead of SPY), the worst fall from a high within that year, how much the value swung (volatility, as a yearly figure), Sharpe, the best and worst month, the share of months that ended higher, and beta (how much it moved for each 1% SPY moved). The first and the current year are partial; years before going live are a backtest.

Each calendar year, Core Momentum against SPY: return and risk
YearReturnSPYWorst fallSPY worst fallVolatilitySharpeBest monthWorst monthUp monthsBeta
2026
(partial) · live from Sep 28, 2026
+34.3% (ahead of SPY)+12.8%-20.3%-8.9%34.6%1.25+25.6%-12.6%70%1.86
2025+56.4% (ahead of SPY)+17.7%-35.4%-18.8%41.7%1.29+18.4%-10.8%67%1.69
2024+95.2% (ahead of SPY)+24.9%-15.7%-8.4%31.0%2.32+25.3%-13.3%58%1.92
2023+14.3%+26.2%-16.7%-10.0%20.6%0.76+11.9%-6.6%42%1.17
2022-8.6% (ahead of SPY)-18.2%-21.9%-24.5%28.1%-0.18+11.4%-12.4%50%0.94
2021+27.9%+28.7%-25.4%-5.1%33.9%0.89+16.5%-5.8%50%1.62
2020+76.8% (ahead of SPY)+18.4%-33.3%-33.7%39.2%1.65+27.1%-11.7%58%0.88
2019+31.8% (ahead of SPY)+31.2%-13.3%-6.6%18.8%1.56+10.5%-10.0%75%0.99
2018+0.9% (ahead of SPY)-4.6%-28.5%-19.3%26.9%0.17+12.4%-14.0%42%1.33
2017
(partial)
+2.1%+4.2%-4.6%-1.0%16.0%0.91+4.5%-2.3%50%1.62

The account, as a ledger

The strategy shown as one account that started with $10,000 on Nov 1, 2017 (change the amount above) and followed every trade. Shares are fractional; share counts include stock splits and reinvested dividends. Gains are measured on average cost. With a split chosen above, part of the account sits in BIL (a 1–3 month T-bill fund) and is put back to the split at every rebuild: each move is one BIL row below, and it buys or sells the same slice of every stock held.

Account value today$131,454+$121,454 on the $10,000 put in
Realized gains (from sales)+$109,553
Unrealized gains (still held)+$11,892
Trading fees paid (0.10% a trade)$3,959already taken out of the account value

What it holds now

At the close of Oct 16, 2026. It decides after the close on the last trading day of each month and trades at the next day's close. The weights drift with prices between rebuilds. This is the model’s position, published for education, not a recommendation to buy these stocks: a portfolio started today would differ in entry prices and results.

What Core Momentum holds now, for an account that started with $10,000
StockSectorWeightSharesAvg costCost basisPriceValueGain on costSince first boughtFirst boughtAtWhy
VLOEnergy7.6%22.551$308.57$6,959$444.71$10,029+$3,070+44.6%Aug 3, 2026$307.54new: ranked 10 of 15, 12-1 momentum +98%
NUEBasic Materials7.6%39.034$236.24$9,221$256.29$10,004+$783+8.6%Oct 1, 2026$235.98new: ranked 12 of 15, 12-1 momentum +86%
EATConsumer Cyclical7.4%47.400$194.54$9,221$204.14$9,676+$455+5.0%Oct 1, 2026$194.33new: ranked 14 of 15, 12-1 momentum +72%
CRLHealthcare7.3%32.114$287.14$9,221$300.15$9,639+$418+4.6%Oct 1, 2026$286.83new: ranked 10 of 15, 12-1 momentum +96%
SNConsumer Cyclical7.3%51.236$179.98$9,221$186.51$9,556+$335+3.7%Oct 1, 2026$179.78new: ranked 13 of 15, 12-1 momentum +81%
PBFEnergy7.2%111.869$82.43$9,221$84.52$9,455+$234+2.6%Oct 1, 2026$82.34new: ranked 5 of 15, 12-1 momentum +142%
ROKUCommunication Services7.2%60.897$151.42$9,221$154.54$9,411+$190+2.2%Oct 1, 2026$151.26new: ranked 15 of 15, 12-1 momentum +57%
FCXBasic Materials7.0%133.242$69.21$9,221$69.54$9,266+$44+0.6%Oct 1, 2026$69.28new: ranked 9 of 15, 12-1 momentum +106%
ILMNHealthcare6.9%34.665$207.56$7,195$262.54$9,101+$1,906+26.7%Sep 1, 2026$207.13new: ranked 8 of 15, 12-1 momentum +107%
TGTConsumer Defensive6.9%58.783$156.87$9,221$154.26$9,068−$153-1.6%Oct 1, 2026$156.70new: ranked 11 of 15, 12-1 momentum +88%
ATIIndustrials6.8%48.191$200.01$9,639$185.59$8,944−$695-7.6%Sep 1, 2026$200.95new: ranked 4 of 15, 12-1 momentum +139%
TWLOCommunication Services5.7%30.575$197.25$6,031$244.37$7,472+$1,441+24.3%Aug 3, 2026$196.59new: ranked 15 of 15, 12-1 momentum +60%
BEIndustrials5.6%33.184$161.48$5,359$221.31$7,344+$1,985+55.4%Nov 3, 2025$142.37new: ranked 1 of 15, 12-1 momentum +768%
SNDKTechnology5.1%5.153$830.49$4,279$1,299.30$6,695+$2,416+109.9%Mar 2, 2026$619.08new: ranked 1 of 15, 12-1 momentum +1033%
AXTITechnology4.4%112.593$56.23$6,331$51.47$5,795−$535-8.3%Sep 1, 2026$56.11new: ranked 2 of 15, 12-1 momentum +1970%

Every trade

2,343 trades in all; the latest 50 below, newest first (up to 300 here; the download has them all). Download the full ledger (CSV). A trade is decided at one day’s close and made at the next day’s close.

Every trade of Core Momentum, newest first, for an account that started with $10,000
DateStockActionWeightSharesPriceAmountFeeRealized gainAccount valueGain vs startWhy
Oct 1, 2026WBDsell6.6% → to 0.0%296.001$30.95+$9,161 received$9.16+$770$138,169+$128,169no longer in the top 15 (ranked 83)
Oct 1, 2026VLOtrim6.8% → to 6.7%0.582$408.46+$238 received$0.24+$58$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026TWLOtrim8.0% → to 6.7%6.054$301.27+$1,824 received$1.82+$631$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026TGTbuy0.0% → to 6.7%58.847$156.70−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 11 of 15, 12-1 momentum +88%
Oct 1, 2026STLDsell5.9% → to 0.0%35.896$226.17+$8,119 received$8.12−$272$138,169+$128,169left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Oct 1, 2026SNDKtrim7.0% → to 6.7%0.296$1,787.69+$530 received$0.53+$284$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026SNbuy0.0% → to 6.7%51.292$179.78−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 13 of 15, 12-1 momentum +81%
Oct 1, 2026ROSTsell6.2% → to 0.0%36.639$234.10+$8,577 received$8.58+$186$138,169+$128,169no longer in the top 15 (ranked 82)
Oct 1, 2026ROKUbuy0.0% → to 6.7%60.963$151.26−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 15 of 15, 12-1 momentum +57%
Oct 1, 2026PBFbuy0.0% → to 6.7%111.990$82.34−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 5 of 15, 12-1 momentum +142%
Oct 1, 2026NUEbuy0.0% → to 6.7%39.076$235.98−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 12 of 15, 12-1 momentum +86%
Oct 1, 2026ILMNtrim7.8% → to 6.7%5.768$265.72+$1,533 received$1.53+$337$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026HLsell5.4% → to 0.0%438.657$17.00+$7,457 received$7.46+$599$138,169+$128,169Basic Materials already has 2 stronger names
Oct 1, 2026GEVsell6.7% → to 0.0%9.329$987.45+$9,212 received$9.21+$1,566$138,169+$128,169no longer in the top 15 (ranked 88)
Oct 1, 2026FCXbuy0.0% → to 6.7%133.101$69.28−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 9 of 15, 12-1 momentum +106%
Oct 1, 2026EATbuy0.0% → to 6.7%47.452$194.33−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 14 of 15, 12-1 momentum +72%
Oct 1, 2026DINOsell6.6% → to 0.0%80.627$112.70+$9,087 received$9.09+$1,967$138,169+$128,169Energy already has 2 stronger names
Oct 1, 2026CRLbuy0.0% → to 6.7%32.149$286.83−$9,221 paid$9.22$138,169+$128,169new: ranked 10 of 15, 12-1 momentum +96%
Oct 1, 2026CNCsell5.7% → to 0.0%128.511$60.99+$7,838 received$7.84−$378$138,169+$128,169Healthcare already has 2 stronger names
Oct 1, 2026CASYsell4.9% → to 0.0%10.931$619.50+$6,771 received$6.77−$1,619$138,169+$128,169no longer in the top 15 (ranked 132)
Oct 1, 2026BEtrim7.9% → to 6.7%6.019$277.58+$1,671 received$1.67+$700$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026AXTItrim8.8% → to 6.7%36.683$81.81+$3,001 received$3.00+$941$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Oct 1, 2026ATIadd5.8% → to 6.7%6.528$191.14−$1,248 paid$1.25$138,169+$128,169rebalance to target weight
Live forward test starts here: Sep 28, 2026. Above: decided each day from that day’s data. Below: backtest.
Sep 1, 2026WBDbuy0.0% → to 6.7%296.286$28.32−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 6 of 15, 12-1 momentum +118%
Sep 1, 2026VLOtrim7.5% → to 6.7%2.965$361.99+$1,073 received$1.07+$160$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026TWLOtrim7.4% → to 6.7%4.203$228.65+$961 received$0.96+$134$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026TDsell6.3% → to 0.0%66.369$119.50+$7,931 received$7.93−$120$125,741+$115,741left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Sep 1, 2026STRLsell4.8% → to 0.0%13.150$456.10+$5,998 received$6.00−$3,926$125,741+$115,741Industrials already has 2 stronger names
Sep 1, 2026STLDbuy0.0% → to 6.7%35.844$234.09−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 9 of 15, 12-1 momentum +93%
Sep 1, 2026SNDKtrim7.6% → to 6.7%0.783$1,536.87+$1,203 received$1.20+$554$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026RYsell6.2% → to 0.0%38.203$203.48+$7,774 received$7.77−$277$125,741+$115,741no longer in the top 15 (ranked 93)
Sep 1, 2026ROSTbuy0.0% → to 6.7%36.603$229.24−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 14 of 15, 12-1 momentum +70%
Sep 1, 2026MUsell7.2% → to 0.0%9.693$933.44+$9,048 received$9.05+$997$125,741+$115,741Technology already has 2 stronger names
Sep 1, 2026ILMNbuy0.0% → to 6.7%40.510$207.13−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 8 of 15, 12-1 momentum +107%
Sep 1, 2026HLtrim8.5% → to 6.7%118.249$19.11+$2,260 received$2.26+$413$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026GEVadd5.7% → to 6.7%1.352$898.53−$1,215 paid$1.21$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026ESIsell5.8% → to 0.0%213.834$34.36+$7,347 received$7.35−$704$125,741+$115,741left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Sep 1, 2026ECHOsell6.4% → to 0.0%93.899$86.04+$8,079 received$8.08−$3,191$125,741+$115,741latest filed quarter's free cash flow not positive
Sep 1, 2026DINOtrim7.5% → to 6.7%10.553$103.97+$1,097 received$1.10+$166$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026CNCadd6.5% → to 6.7%2.527$65.23−$165 paid$0.16$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026CASYbuy0.0% → to 6.7%10.941$766.91−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 12 of 15, 12-1 momentum +76%
Sep 1, 2026BTSGsell6.3% → to 0.0%132.979$59.16+$7,867 received$7.87−$184$125,741+$115,741left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Sep 1, 2026BEadd6.3% → to 6.7%2.448$213.63−$523 paid$0.52$125,741+$115,741rebalance to target weight
Sep 1, 2026AXTIbuy0.0% → to 6.7%149.542$56.11−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 2 of 15, 12-1 momentum +1970%
Sep 1, 2026ATIbuy0.0% → to 6.7%41.756$200.95−$8,391 paid$8.39$125,741+$115,741new: ranked 4 of 15, 12-1 momentum +139%
Aug 3, 2026VLObuy0.0% → to 6.7%26.179$307.54−$8,051 paid$8.05$120,609+$110,609new: ranked 10 of 15, 12-1 momentum +98%
Aug 3, 2026UTHRsell6.9% → to 0.0%16.038$516.31+$8,281 received$8.28−$501$120,609+$110,609left the 500 most traded (or under $5)
Aug 3, 2026TWLObuy0.0% → to 6.7%40.953$196.59−$8,051 paid$8.05$120,609+$110,609new: ranked 15 of 15, 12-1 momentum +60%
Aug 3, 2026TDbuy0.0% → to 6.7%66.455$121.15−$8,051 paid$8.05$120,609+$110,609new: ranked 13 of 15, 12-1 momentum +71%
Aug 3, 2026STRLadd5.7% → to 6.7%1.866$611.47−$1,141 paid$1.14$120,609+$110,609rebalance to target weight